Privacy Policy

See in this section our policy of protection of personal data.

Protection policy of personal data


We inform you that the personal data you provide, together with the IP address of the device from which the booking is made, will be processed by Canary Islands Car, SLU, for the purpose of managing, maintaining and controlling quality in the relations stemming from the vehicle without driver rental contract in accordance with Spanish Law 58/2003 of 17 December, the Spanish Tax Act and Civil Code, and Spanish Royal Decree of 24 July 1889. In order to comply with the legal obligations stemming from provision of the contracted service, your personal data will be communicated to the companies of Grupo Empresarial Cabrera Medina and will be kept for as long as required by the legal obligations and possible liabilities stemming from provision of the service or other activity subject to the contract. The possible communication of data and purposes thereof may include the following:

Purpose: (I) Legal obligations under Spanish Law 58/2003 of 17 December, the Spanish Tax Act, Spanish Royal Decree of 24 July 1889 and the Spanish Civil Code. (II) Service quality control. (III) Management of the booking in Spain (Mainland) and Balearic Islands.

Legal grounds: (I) Legal obligation and contract execution. (II) Legitimate interest. (III) Contract execution.

Recipient: (I) Grupo Empresarial Cabrera Medina. (II) Data Controller, Trustpilot. (III) Enterprise Holdings, Inc.

IT and Guarantees: (II) U.E/U.S (Privacy Shield). (III) U.E/U.S (Privacy Shield).


Download the Data Protection Policy, Legal and Cookies info

You may lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, as well as exercise the rights to which you are legally entitled (access, elimination and rectification of your data, as well as the limitation or opposition to the processing thereof) by sending an email to lopd@grupocabreramedina.com or writing to Avda. Comercial Mamerto Cabrera Medina, s/n, San Bartolomé, CP 35509, Las Palmas, indicating “Cicar/Data Protection” as the subject and including a form of identification, such as a copy of your DNI or passport. Furthermore, we undertake to comply with the personal data confidentiality obligation and the duty to keep them, and will adopt the necessary security measures to avoid the unauthorised processing, loss or destruction thereof.




Creation of an account/driver

Acceptance of the creation of a user account by ticking the box provided in the reservation process implies that you provide your consent for Canary Islands Car, SLU. to process the personal data you provide in the form entitled “Driver Details” for the purpose of creating the user account and associated driver necessary for completion of the vehicle without driver vehicle rental pre-contract, and they will be processed together with the IP address of the device from which the booking is made for the purpose of managing, maintaining and controlling the quality of the service received. The possible communication of data and characteristics thereof may include the following:


Purpose: (I) creating the user account and associated driver necessary for completion of the vehicle without driver vehicle rental pre-contract. (II) Service quality control. (III) Management of the booking ina Spain Mainland and Balearic Islands.

Legal grounds: (I) Legal obligation and contract execution. (II) Legitimate interest. (III) Contract execution.

Recipient: (I) Grupo Empresarial Cabrera Medina. (II) Data Controller, Trustpilot. (III) Enterprise Holdings, Inc

IT and Guarantees: (II) U.E/U.S (Privacy Shield). (III) U.E/U.S (Privacy Shield).


Directly from your account, you may exercise your right to the elimination of your data or withdraw your consent for the processing of your data for the purpose of creating a user account by clicking on the option “Delete Account” or rectify the data associated with said account by clicking on the tab “Change Details”

Similarly, you may create, change or delete the details of drivers associated with your booking. In the event that you intend to provide the details of third parties, please ensure that you are in one of the situations provided for by Article 6 of EU Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) on the processing of personal data.

The other rights to which you may be entitled, such as access, opposition or limitation on processing, may be exercised by sending an email to lopd@grupocabreramedina.com or writing to Comercial Mamerto Cabrera Medina, s/n, San Bartolomé, CP 35509, Las Palmas, indicating “Cicar/Data Protection” as the subject and including a form of identification, such as a copy of your DNI or passport. Furthermore, we undertake to comply with the personal data confidentiality obligation and the duty to keep them, and will adopt the necessary security measures to avoid the unauthorised processing, loss or destruction thereof.



More legal notice ... ?

To see more legal information, go to section:


Legal information